Privacy Policy

Solidwave Ltd Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Liz Green

Address: Robin Hill, Grange Close, Winchester, SO23 9RS

Phone Number: 01962 853120

E-mail: liz@solidwave.co.uk

Welcome to Solidwave’s privacy policy.

Solidwave respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

The type of personal information we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use, and store different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, company address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise for one of the following reasons:

(a) When applying for our products or services

(b) When giving us feedback or contacting us.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting liz@solidwave.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer(a) Identity (b) ContactPerformance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a)Manage payments, fees and charges (b)Transferring of files and images (c)Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review
(a) Identity (b) Contact (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interest

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our systems.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. After this period we will delete this information from our systems.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data before this period, please contact liz@solidwave.co.uk.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at email:liz@solidwave.co.uk, address: Robin Hill, Grange Close, Winchester, SO23 9RS, phone: 01962 853120 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint using the contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk